Privacy Policy

   PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: July 27, 2015

Matthews Botanical Images is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information as you interact with us from time to time. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling that information and to give you access to your own personal information when required. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the requirements under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Further information on Australian Privacy laws can be readily found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website, located at www.privacy.gov.au 

This policy sets out the principles that we adopt in order to protect "personal information" as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to personal information you may have supplied to us. However, it does not relate to information regarding other entities such as companies or other organisations â€“ it relates only to personal information relating to individuals.

1. COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

From time to time we will collect certain personal information about you. We collect personal information about you such as (customer Location, including, state, postal code and country).
We collect personal information to assist us in providing the goods or services you have requested, and to improve our products and services. 

We do not outsource collection or disclosure of any such information without your permission to do so. We will seek your permission before doing that. 

We may receive information about you from third parties, but if we are to use such information for any reason other than for supplying you with further information, we will let you know shortly after we receive it.

 You do not have to provide us with personal information. However, if you choose not to, we may be unable to provide  you with access to  certain products and services. Where you do provide personal information, it will be held by Matthews Botanical Images at P.O. Box 204,  Varsity Lakes, Queensland 4227, Australia.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be to provide or offer you or other parties
our various services. We  may be in touch with you by any means (including email or SMS) to let you know about goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you.
  
  If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you             should contact info@matthewsbotanicalimages.com and we will ensure this is corrected. Any other use or disclosure we make of your           personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3. DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

We will take all reasonable steps to:
  • make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; 
  • destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.
  • We will endeavor to protect the personal information you provide over the website.
  However, the internet is not a secure environment and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

4. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

  If you would like to access or request correction of your personal information held by us, please contact us at
 info@matthewsbotanicalimages.com